Skip to content

Pricing

Our prices, published in full

A move is priced from the van, the crew, the hours and the miles, plus stairs above the ground floor. Same rates for a local job or a move across the UK. Packing, furniture and TV work each have their own published price. Every figure is on this page. Want a number for your move? Try the cost calculator.

  • £55/hrSmall van and driver, 2-hour minimum
  • £130/hrLuton with a 3-person crew, 3-hour minimum
  • 30minOvertime steps if a job runs over
  • £0Weekend, evening, bank holiday or ULEZ premium

Price your move

Home size

Van and crew

Two and three-bedroom homes and heavy appliances.

How long?

5h
  • 3-hour minimum
  • Each extra block is an hour

Your price

£650for 5 hours
First 3 hours (minimum)
£390
2 more hours at £130
£260
Total, luton, 3-person crew
£650
Plus mileage, one way
£1.80 a mile
Plus stairs above ground
£10 per person, flight, hour
2 bedrooms: Luton Box Van about 75% full

Book in whole hours; if the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps. Same price every day. No deposit: you pay by bank transfer after the job.

Book whole hours: minimum 2 on the small vans, 3 on the Luton. If the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps. Mileage and stairs are added as shown in the full price list. Prices updated 17 October 2026.

Full price list

Every price, in detail

All five vehicles and four crew sizes, mileage, stairs, packing packages, furniture work, TVs, extras and storage.

Van and crew

Hourly rates by van and crew

One hourly price covers the van, fuel and the crew. The driver counts as one of the movers. You book whole hours; if the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps at the same rate.

Hourly rate by vehicle and crew size
VehicleDriver only2 movers3 movers4 moversMinimumMileage
Small Transit (SWB)350 cu ft · Single rooms, studio flats, part-loads and single items.£55/hr£75/hr£95/hr£120/hr2 hrs£1.20/mile
Transit LWB500 cu ft · One-bedroom flats and larger part-loads.£60/hr£85/hr£110/hr£135/hr2 hrs£1.40/mile
Luton Box Van700 cu ft · Two-bedroom flats and houses.£70/hr£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr3 hrs£1.80/mile
5.5 Tonne Lorry1,000 cu ft · Three-bedroom houses.£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr£190/hr3 hrs£2/mile
7.5 Tonne Lorry1,300 cu ft · Four bedrooms and up, and commercial sites.£120/hr£150/hr£180/hr£210/hr3 hrs£2.40/mile
  • £0 weekend premium
  • £0 evening slots
  • £0 bank holiday premium
  • £0 ulez charge
  • Mileage is charged one way, from collection to delivery, at the vehicle’s per-mile rate.
  • Example: Small Transit with a 2-person crew for 3 hours is £225 plus mileage.

Stairs

Stair charges

£10 per person on the crew, per flight of stairs, for each hour spent at that address. A floor is 2 flights. The ground floor is free, and a working lift that fits the furniture removes the charge.

Stair charge per hour by floor, for a 2-person crew
FloorFlightsPer hour, 2-person crewPer hour, 3-person crew
Ground floor0FreeFree
First floor2£40£60
Second floor4£80£120
Third floor6£120£180
Fourth floor8£160£240

Extras

Waiting time and extra labour

Waiting time applies only when the crew is held up by something outside the agreed job, such as late keys or no parking, and we tell you before it starts.

Additional services and charges
ServiceCharge
Waiting time£40 per crew member per hour
Waiting time, 2-person crew£80 per hour
Waiting time, 3-person crew£120 per hour
Waiting time, 4-person crew£160 per hour
Additional packing time£40 per packer per hour
Extra packer£40 per hour
Unpacking service£40 per packer per hour
Standard furniture dismantling / reassemblyFrom £40 per item
Bed dismantling + reassemblyFrom £50 per bed
Large wardrobeFrom £60 each
Complex / flat-pack wardrobeFrom £80 each
Evenings, Sundays and bank holidaysNo premium

Packing

Packing packages by home size

Our packers bring the materials, wrap and box everything, and label each box by room. Each package is a fixed price for the team and time shown.

Packing packages: labour, materials and total
HomeTeam / timeLabourMaterialsPackage
1 bedroom2 packers, up to 3 hrs£250£150£400
2 bedrooms2 packers, up to 4 hrs£350£250£600
3 bedrooms3 packers, up to 6 hrs£650£350£1,000
4 bedrooms3 packers, up to 8 hrs£850£450£1,300
5 bedrooms4 packers, up to 8 hrs£1,100£550£1,650
6 bedrooms4 packers, up to 10 hrs£1,350£650£2,000
7 bedrooms5 packers, up to 10 hrs£1,650£750£2,400
  • Bundles are standard allowances for a normally furnished home. Heavily furnished homes, lofts, garages, large kitchens, libraries and fragile collections may need extra materials or packing time.
  • TV cartons, picture and mirror cartons, specialist crates and extra protection are not in the bundle and are quoted separately.
  • Packing prices cover labour and materials only. The removal itself is priced from the van and crew rates.

Furniture

Dismantling and reassembly

Guide prices per item. Minimum dismantling or reassembly booking £90.

Dismantling and reassembly guide prices by item
ItemDismantle onlyDismantle + reassemble
Beds
Single / double standard bed£50£90
King / super king bed£60£110
Ottoman / storage bed£75£140
Bunk / high sleeper bed£80£150
Electric / complex bedFrom £100From £180
Wardrobes
Standard 2-door wardrobe£60£110
3-door wardrobe£75£140
4-door wardrobe£90£170
5–6 door wardrobe£120£220
IKEA PAX, 2–3 sections£100£180
Large PAX / modular systemFrom £150From £250
2-door sliding wardrobe£120£220
3-door sliding wardrobe£150£280
Large mirrored sliding wardrobeFrom £180From £320
Fitted / bespoke wardrobeSurvey / quoteSurvey / from £300
Tables and sofas
Standard dining table£40£70
Large / heavy dining table£60£100
Sofa, removable legs / arms only£30£50
Modular / sectional sofa£60£100
Sofa bed£70£120
Desks, TV units and cots
Cot / baby bed£40£70
Desk / office furniture£40From £70
TV stand / media unit£40From £70
  • Minimum dismantling / reassembly booking: £90.
  • Guide prices assume the furniture is sound enough to take apart and that the original fixings can be reused.
  • Fitted, bespoke, glued, damaged, mirrored, glass, antique or complex furniture is priced after photos or a survey.
  • Extra work caused by missing fixings, earlier damage, restricted access or unusual construction may be charged separately.
  • Dismantling and reassembly does not include repairs, carpentry, electrical work, plumbing or making good walls unless agreed in writing.

TVs

TV handling and wall mounting

TV handling guide prices
ServiceGuide price
Remove TV from an existing wall bracket£40–£60
TV protection / packing for removalQuoted by TV size and protection needed
Remove + professional remount at destinationFrom £120
Large / difficult TV installation£150–£250+
Specialist wall, concealed cables or new bracketSeparate quotation
  • Wall mounting is done only where the wall, fixings and bracket are suitable. Prices assume an existing suitable bracket.
  • Concealed cables, electrical work, new sockets, specialist masonry and new brackets are not included unless quoted.
  • Very large, OLED, curved or high-value TVs need photos or a survey before the price is confirmed.

Storage

Storage between moves

Arranged through a partner storage facility near you. Moving into and out of storage is priced from the van and crew rates.

£250–£350a month for a 1-bedroom flat’s contents, VAT included
£300a month for 80 sq ft. The first month is paid upfront.

What changes it

What moves the price

Five things set the figure: the van, the crew, the hours, the miles and the stairs. Parking and packing decide how long the hours run.

  • Van

    Five vehicles from a Small Transit to a 7.5 tonne lorry. Bigger vans cost more per hour and per mile.

    • Small Transit (SWB)from £55/hr
    • Transit LWBfrom £60/hr
    • Luton Box Vanfrom £70/hr
    • 5.5 Tonne Lorryfrom £100/hr
    • 7.5 Tonne Lorryfrom £120/hr
    Bar length: load space, 350 to 1300 cu ft.
  • Crew

    Driver only up to a 4-person crew. More hands cost more an hour but finish sooner.

    • Driver only£55/hr
    • 2 movers£75/hr
    • 3 movers£95/hr
    • 4 movers£120/hr
    Small Transit (SWB). The driver counts as one of the crew.
  • Hours

    2-hour minimum on vans, 3 hours on the Luton and lorries, then 30-minute steps. Nothing is rounded up to a full hour.

    A small-van job that runs 2 h 20 min is billed as 2 h 30 min: the 2-hour minimum (dark) plus one 30-minute step (lime). With small transit, driver only, that is £110 + £27.50.
  • Mileage

    Charged one way, from the collection address to the delivery address, at the vehicle’s per-mile rate.

    • Small Transit (SWB)£1.20 a mile
    • Transit LWB£1.40 a mile
    • Luton Box Van£1.80 a mile
    • 5.5 Tonne Lorry£2.00 a mile
    • 7.5 Tonne Lorry£2.40 a mile
  • Stairs and lift

    £10 per person, per flight, per hour at that address. A floor is 2 flights. Ground floor is free, and a working lift removes it.

    • FreeGround floor, 0 flights
    • £40First floor, 2 flights
    • £80Second floor, 4 flights
    • £120Third floor, 6 flights
    • £160Fourth floor, 8 flights
    Per hour at that address, 2-person crew, no lift.
  • Parking

    A long walk from van to door adds time. Tell us if you need a suspension.

    Packing

    Unfinished packing and furniture to dismantle are the usual causes of overruns.

  • Same price every day

    A 2-hour job, small van and driver. The same rates apply seven days a week, 8am to 10pm, including bank holidays.

    • Mon£110
    • Tue£110
    • Wed£110
    • Thu£110
    • Fri£110
    • Sat£110
    • Sun£110

Examples

Typical moves

Worked out from the rate card above, assuming packing is done before the van arrives. Mileage and stairs are extra, so longer-distance moves add the per-mile rate.

  • Single item, localSmall van, 2-person crew · 2 hrs
    £150
  • Studio or single roomSmall van, 2-person crew · 2–3 hrs
    £150–£225
  • 1-bed flat, local moveSmall van, 2-person crew · 3–4 hrs
    £225–£300
  • 2-bed flat, across townLuton, 3-person crew · 4–5 hrs
    £520–£650
  • 3-bed house, across townLuton, 3-person crew · 5–7 hrs
    £650–£910
  • 4–5 bed houseTwo Lutons · Full day
    Quoted
  • Office relocationPriced per job · Evening or weekend
    From £200
  • Furniture hoistingRigging crew · 1–2 hrs on site
    £150–£280

Every service

Starting prices for every service

All 38 services, with the lowest price a job can start from and what that covers.

Home & Flat Moves

Furniture & Specialist

Collections & Delivery

Business & Logistics

Packing, Hire & Storage

Clearance & Life Moves

Guide starting prices. Van and crew jobs follow the rate card above. Specialist services start from market rates, and the final figure is agreed before you book. Prices checked 13 October 2026.

What is covered

Included, and priced separately

Included in every price

Never added to your invoice.

  • Fuel£0
  • ULEZ charge£0
  • £10,000 goods in transit insurance£0
  • Blankets and straps£0
  • Trolleys and floor protection£0
  • Ground-floor and lift access£0
  • Evenings, weekends and bank holidays at the same rate£0

Priced separately

Each one is in the full price list and agreed before moving day.

  • Mileage, one way, per milefrom £1.20 a mile
  • Stairs above the ground floor£10 per person, flight, hour
  • Packing packages and materialsfrom £400
  • Dismantling and reassembly£90 minimum
  • TV removal and remounting£40–£60
  • Waiting time outside the agreed job£40 per person an hour
  • Storage between datesfrom £250 a month
  • Parking suspensions charged by the councilCouncil fee

Payment

Pay after the job, by bank transfer

No deposit and nothing to pay before the move. We do not take cash. You pay once the job is finished and we have both confirmed it is complete.

  • No deposit
  • Bank transfer only
  • Paid after the job

Cancel or change the date

  1. More than 24 hours before the start timeFree
  2. Less than 24 hours before the start timeUp to 50% of the quoted price
  3. Crew on site and the job cannot go aheadThe van’s minimum booking

The crew and van are already committed inside 24 hours. The full wording is in our terms and conditions.

FAQ

Pricing questions

More answers

Yes. Small Transit and Transit LWB bookings start at two hours; the Luton and the lorries start at three. That covers the van, the crew and the travel either side. You book whole hours. If the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps, not rounded up to a full hour.

Moving soon?

Pick a day, a van and the hours. Same price every day, and you pay after the job.

Book

© 2026 Giga Removals · Removals across the UK from a London base ·