Skip to content

Sofa Delivery London

Next-day and same-day sofa delivery in London and across the UK. Two-person crew, store collections (IKEA, DFS, eBay, Marketplace) and room-of-choice setup.

From£110

Small Transit and driver, 2-hour minimum

Your AI moving assistant. Ask about prices, access or your move.

Sofa Delivery London

How it works

Safe Sofa Transport, Handling, and Placement

No need to collect your new sofa yourself. We bring a blanket-lined van and a two-person crew, carry it through tight corridors and set it up in your living room.

When the stairs are too tight

More about this service

Many couriers leave a sofa at the kerb. We handle the whole job: collection from the warehouse, showroom or seller, carrying it up to your floor and taking away the plastic wrapping. If access turns out to be tight, we can arrange a hoist.

Tight doorways, narrow corridors and winding stairs are common, especially in older London flats. If your sofa will not fit through the stairs or lift, our Sofa Hoisting crew can lift it in through a balcony or window. We check the access from your photos first.

£110Delivery from
Next dayOften available
2-personCrew option

Store & Marketplace Collections

We Collect From Every Major Retailer & Platform

New or second-hand, we sort out collection with the showroom or the seller:

Store Showroom Pickup

Skip the retailer's delivery wait. We collect from DFS, Sofology, ScS, Snug and Loaf depots and showrooms once your sofa is released.

Showroom collect
IKEA Flat-Pack & Sofa Delivery

Flat-packs or assembled sofas collected from IKEA stores. We carry them to the room you choose, and can assemble modular pieces.

IKEA collections
Facebook Marketplace & eBay

Second-hand finds handled with care. We agree a collection time with the seller and check the sofa before loading.

Marketplace deals
Single Item Private Transport

Moving a sofa from one home to another, across town or across the country.

A-to-B transfers

Our Retail Collection & Assembly Checklist

For a smooth pickup, have these ready:

  • Click & Collect release: Send us the barcode or release note beforehand.
  • Sofa dimensions: A photo of the sofa and its length, depth and height.
  • Access: Tell us about narrow doors, high floors or no lift.
  • Parking: On a red route or tight street, check whether a parking suspension is needed.

Cost breakdown

Transparent Sofa Delivery Pricing

Priced by crew and van. Bookings are in whole hours; if a job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps. No weekend, evening or bank-holiday premium.

Driver only

Driver-Only Delivery

£110 £55/hr, 2-hr minimum

  • Small Transit van
  • You help with loading and unloading
  • Blankets and straps included
  • Best for ground-floor pickups
Book

Large sofas

Delivery & Assembly

£390 £130/hr, 3-hr minimum

  • Luton van & 3-person crew
  • Unpacking and cushions placed
  • Modular pieces joined, feet fitted
  • Plastic and cardboard taken away
Book

Standard process

How Our Delivery Service Works

Four simple steps:

  1. 1
    Send postcodes & details

    Email the pickup address (store or seller), the delivery postcode and a photo or dimensions of the sofa.

  2. 2
    Get a clear price

    We confirm crew size, van and time. No deposit; you pay after the job.

  3. 3
    Collection & wrapping

    We collect the sofa, check its condition, wrap it in blankets and strap it in the van.

  4. 4
    Room-of-choice placement

    We carry it through hallways, lifts or stairs, place it where you want it and fit the feet.

Protection

Comprehensive Sofa Transit Protections

How we keep your sofa safe:

Transit Insurance

£10,000 goods-in-transit cover from collection to placement.

Blanket Wrapped Protection

Thick padded blankets protect fabric, leather and velvet on the road.

Specialist Access Support

If the stair turn is too tight, we can switch to a window or balcony hoist.

Sofa collection and delivery

Sofa Collection and Delivery, Including Second-Hand Sofas

Bought a used sofa from a private seller, Facebook Marketplace or a charity shop? Our sofa pickup and delivery service collects it from the seller's home and brings it straight into your room. We also collect from shops and warehouses when store delivery is slow or stops at the kerb.

Every sofa is wrapped in transit blankets and strapped in the van. Tell us the sofa's size, both floors and whether there is a lift, so we can send the right crew.

When the sofa will not fit through the door

If the stairs or door are too tight, we can deliver the sofa through a window or over a balcony with our sofa hoisting service, from £150 to £280, or take the legs and arms off and refit them with dismantling and assembly.

Before you book

Four things to check before you book

Have these ready and booking takes two minutes, and the day runs to time.

  • The item measured: height, width and depth
  • Floor and lift at both ends
  • Parking close to each door
  • Any doorway or stair turn that looks tight

FAQs

Sofa Delivery Questions Answered

Common questions about sofa delivery and hoisting:

Same-day or next-day delivery is often possible when the diary allows. You can also book a set date in advance, in London or anywhere else in the UK.

Yes. We collect from showrooms and warehouses such as DFS, Sofology, IKEA, Loaf and ScS. Send us the collection reference and we handle the rest.

Yes. We agree a collection time with the seller and check the sofa before loading it.

Driver only is £55/hr with a 2-hour minimum (£110). A two-person crew is £75/hr with a 2-hour minimum (£150). Bookings are in whole hours; if a job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps. Mileage is charged one way, collection to delivery, at £1.20 a mile for the small van. Stairs are £10 per person on the crew, per flight, for each hour at that address; the ground floor is free and a working lift removes the charge. Sofa dismantling or reassembly is priced from our dismantling list, with a £90 minimum booking.

Yes. Book the two-person crew and they carry the sofa up the stairs or into the lift and place it in the room you choose.

Yes. Fitting legs, joining modular pieces and placing cushions is part of the job. Fuller assembly is priced from our dismantling list, with a £90 minimum booking.

Yes. We can take away your old sofa for disposal or recycling, quoted together with your delivery.

A Transit van for 2-seaters and small Marketplace collections. A Luton box van for large corner or L-shaped sofas.

Yes. Every sofa delivery includes £10,000 goods-in-transit cover, from collection to final placement.

If a stair turn or door frame blocks the way, we can switch to a window or balcony hoist. We check whether that is possible from your photos. Hoisting costs £150–£280.

Van and crew

Hourly rates by van and crew

One hourly price covers the van, fuel and the crew. The driver counts as one of the movers. You book whole hours; if the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps at the same rate.

Hourly rate by vehicle and crew size
VehicleDriver only2 movers3 movers4 moversMinimumMileage
Small Transit (SWB)350 cu ft · Single rooms, studio flats, part-loads and single items.£55/hr£75/hr£95/hr£120/hr2 hrs£1.20/mile
Transit LWB500 cu ft · One-bedroom flats and larger part-loads.£60/hr£85/hr£110/hr£135/hr2 hrs£1.40/mile
Luton Box Van700 cu ft · Two-bedroom flats and houses.£70/hr£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr3 hrs£1.80/mile
5.5 Tonne Lorry1,000 cu ft · Three-bedroom houses.£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr£190/hr3 hrs£2/mile
7.5 Tonne Lorry1,300 cu ft · Four bedrooms and up, and commercial sites.£120/hr£150/hr£180/hr£210/hr3 hrs£2.40/mile
  • £0 weekend premium
  • £0 evening slots
  • £0 bank holiday premium
  • £0 ulez charge
  • Mileage is charged one way, from collection to delivery, at the vehicle’s per-mile rate.
  • Example: Small Transit with a 2-person crew for 3 hours is £225 plus mileage.

Stairs

Stair charges

£10 per person on the crew, per flight of stairs, for each hour spent at that address. A floor is 2 flights. The ground floor is free, and a working lift that fits the furniture removes the charge.

Stair charge per hour by floor, for a 2-person crew
FloorFlightsPer hour, 2-person crewPer hour, 3-person crew
Ground floor0FreeFree
First floor2£40£60
Second floor4£80£120
Third floor6£120£180
Fourth floor8£160£240

Extras

Waiting time and extra labour

Waiting time applies only when the crew is held up by something outside the agreed job, such as late keys or no parking, and we tell you before it starts.

Additional services and charges
ServiceCharge
Waiting time£40 per crew member per hour
Waiting time, 2-person crew£80 per hour
Waiting time, 3-person crew£120 per hour
Waiting time, 4-person crew£160 per hour
Additional packing time£40 per packer per hour
Extra packer£40 per hour
Unpacking service£40 per packer per hour
Standard furniture dismantling / reassemblyFrom £40 per item
Bed dismantling + reassemblyFrom £50 per bed
Large wardrobeFrom £60 each
Complex / flat-pack wardrobeFrom £80 each
Evenings, Sundays and bank holidaysNo premium

See the full price list

Moving soon?

Pick a day, a van and the hours. Same price every day, and you pay after the job.

Book

© 2026 Giga Removals · Removals across the UK from a London base ·