Skip to content

Packing Services London

Packing and unpacking in London and across the UK, from £400 for a one-bed home with materials. Boxes, bubble wrap, wardrobe cartons and fragile wrapping.

From£400

1-bedroom packing package, labour and materials

Your AI moving assistant. Ask about prices, access or your move.

Packing Services London

Quick answer

How much do packing services cost in London?

Full packing packages include labour and materials: £400 for a 1-bed, £600 for a 2-bed and £1,000 for a 3-bed, up to £2,400 for a 7-bed. An extra packer is £40/hr.

More about this service

The move itself is priced separately.

Packing is more than boxes: kitchens, glassware, mirrors, TVs, and labels so unloading goes faster. We pack across London, including Ilford, and for moves anywhere in the UK. It works well with crate hire or a full house removal.

Email room photos, anything fragile and your move date, and we will confirm the plan.

Giga Removals moves homes and businesses across the UK from a London base.

£4001-bed package
£10kGoods in transit
£40Extra packer / hr

Common scenarios

When do you need packing services?

The packing jobs we are asked for most.

Full-home packing

Whole-house packing timed with your removal van, so loading day stays calm.

Full pack
Kitchen & fragile only

Glass, crockery, mirrors and TVs packed while you handle clothes and books.

Fragile
Packing services Ilford

Packing for homes and flats in Ilford, Redbridge and nearby.

Ilford
Crate-ready packing

Books and pantry loads packed into reusable crates. See crate hire London.

Crates
Office packing

Desk contents, files and IT peripherals labelled for office removals.

Office
Last-minute packing

When the diary allows, packing can often be added close to move day.

Fast

What we pack

Rooms and items we pack

Materials, labelling and careful wrapping for the rooms that slow movers down most.

  • Kitchens — crockery, glassware, pantry and small appliances
  • Fragile items — mirrors, pictures, ornaments and glass shelves
  • Electronics — TVs, monitors and boxed devices
  • Living rooms — decor, lamps and soft furnishings
All 8 items
  • Bedrooms — wardrobes, drawers and personal items
  • Books and files into boxes or hire crates
  • Office desks, stationery and labelled IT peripherals
  • Unpacking support at the new address when agreed

Step by step

How our packing process works

From photo survey to labelled boxes ready for the van.

  1. 1
    Share rooms & photos

    Tell us which rooms need packing, fragile priorities and your move date.

    Kitchen and glass photos help us estimate materials accurately.
  2. 2
    Agree full or partial pack

    We recommend materials-only, fragile-only or full-home packing.

  3. 3
    Deliver materials

    Boxes, tape, paper and optional crates arrive before packing day when needed.

  4. 4
    Pack and label

    Each room is packed and labelled so unloading is quick.

  5. 5
    Hand over to removals

    Packed goods load with your house or man & van crew.

Packing options that match your move

Full-home, fragile-only or materials support, timed with your van day.

Full-home packing

Whole-house or flat packing so loading day is calm and labelled.

Fragile & kitchen focus

Glass, crockery, mirrors and TVs packed while you handle clothes.

Crate-ready packing

Books and pantry packed into hired plastic crates, which are stronger than cardboard.

Specifications

Packing service specifications

Packages1-bed £400 to 7-bed £2,400
Crew sizePackers sized to your home
MaterialsBoxes, tape, paper and wrap included
Extra packer£40/hr
Assessment methodRoom photos / inventory list

Compare options

Giga packing vs materials only vs DIY

Feature Giga packers Materials only DIY
Labour Packed for you by our team You pack, we supply boxes You pack and find boxes
Item protection Fragile items wrapped properly Depends on you Easy to under-wrap
Labelling Every box labelled by room Up to you Up to you

Quote requirements

What to send us for a packing quote

Send these and we can plan your packing:

  • Postcode: Where we will be packing, and your move date.
  • Rooms: Number of bedrooms and a photo of each room.
  • Fragile items: Glass, artwork, TVs and anything that needs extra care.

Transparent pricing

Packing services prices London

Full packing packages include labour and materials. Partial packing is booked by the hour per packer.

Clear quote

Partial packing

Hourly

Kitchens, fragile rooms or catch-up packing, booked per packer.

  • Hourly packing labour
  • Materials available
  • Room labelling
Book

Specialist

Fragile-only packing

Priced after photos

Glass, mirrors, artwork and electronics wrapped to a higher standard.

  • Fragile focus
  • TV & mirror wrap
  • Optional unpack
Book

No deposit. You pay after the job.

What's included in the price

What you see before you book is what you pay. These come as standard.

  • Packing labour for the package or hours you book
  • Boxes, tape and wrapping in full packages
  • Room labels for faster unloading
  • Fragile wrapping for glass, mirrors and TVs
Everything included
  • Optional unpacking at the new address
  • Moving crate hire available
  • Coordination with your Giga Removals van crew
  • Free to change the date up to 24 hours before

Where we operate

Packing services across London — including Ilford

We pack homes all over London, including Ilford, Stratford, Hackney, Croydon, Islington and West London, and for moves anywhere in the UK. See all areas.

Homes we pack

Houses, flats and small offices. Full pack, partial pack or fragile-only, depending on your timeline.

Materials & crates

We can supply boxes and paper, or combine packing with plastic crate hire for books and pantry loads.

Local tip

Kitchens and glassware take longest, so start there. Email room photos with your postcode for a quick estimate.

Need boxes as well as hands? Packing and crate hire can go on one booking, and both pair with house removals, flat removals and office moves.

Moving out of London? We pack and move homes across the UK at the same rates.

Why Giga Removals

Why choose Giga Removals

Giga Removals moves homes and businesses across the UK from a London base. Clear prices, insured crews and a plan for access before the van arrives.

  • Clear prices up front

    Hourly rates, mileage and any stair charges are set out before you book. No deposit, and you pay after the job.

  • Right van and crew

    We match the van and crew to what you are moving and how tricky the access is.

  • Insured on every job

    £10,000 goods in transit cover on every booked job.

  • No weekend premium

    Same hourly rates on weekends, evenings and bank holidays, with no ULEZ charge.

  • UK-wide from London

    We work across London every day and take moves to and from anywhere in the UK.

  • Honest alternatives

    If packing, hoisting, crate hire or a smaller van is smarter, we say so before you book.

Need a clear packing quote?

Email your postcodes and a few photos. We confirm the price, crew and timing before you book.

Before you book

Four things to check before you book

Have these ready and booking takes two minutes, and the day runs to time.

  • Parking for the van at both addresses, or a bay suspension booked
  • Lift booked or stairs noted at both ends
  • Boxes packed and labelled by room before we arrive
  • Beds and wardrobes that need dismantling pointed out

FAQs

Packing services questions answered

Common questions before booking packing. Not here? Email us or ask Giga in the chat, 8am to 10pm, seven days a week.

Full packing packages include labour and materials: 1-bed £400, 2-bed £600, 3-bed £1,000, 4-bed £1,300, 5-bed £1,650, 6-bed £2,000 and 7-bed £2,400. An extra packer is £40/hr.

Yes. We pack the kitchen, glass, mirrors and TVs while you do clothes and books. It keeps the cost down.

Yes. Boxes, tape, paper and wrap are included in full packing packages, and crates can be added.

Yes. We can add unpacking so boxes are emptied in the right rooms.

Yes. We pack in Ilford and across East London, the rest of London, and for moves anywhere in the UK.

Keep jewellery, passports and irreplaceable documents with you. We can pack everything else.

A kitchen-and-fragile pack for a 2-bed usually needs one or two packers. A family house needs a small team, sometimes over two sessions. Room photos help us get it right.

Yes. Unpacking can be added at the new address, which helps most after a flat move or a long-distance move.

Van and crew

Hourly rates by van and crew

One hourly price covers the van, fuel and the crew. The driver counts as one of the movers. You book whole hours; if the job runs over, extra time is charged in 30-minute steps at the same rate.

Hourly rate by vehicle and crew size
VehicleDriver only2 movers3 movers4 moversMinimumMileage
Small Transit (SWB)350 cu ft · Single rooms, studio flats, part-loads and single items.£55/hr£75/hr£95/hr£120/hr2 hrs£1.20/mile
Transit LWB500 cu ft · One-bedroom flats and larger part-loads.£60/hr£85/hr£110/hr£135/hr2 hrs£1.40/mile
Luton Box Van700 cu ft · Two-bedroom flats and houses.£70/hr£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr3 hrs£1.80/mile
5.5 Tonne Lorry1,000 cu ft · Three-bedroom houses.£100/hr£130/hr£160/hr£190/hr3 hrs£2/mile
7.5 Tonne Lorry1,300 cu ft · Four bedrooms and up, and commercial sites.£120/hr£150/hr£180/hr£210/hr3 hrs£2.40/mile
  • £0 weekend premium
  • £0 evening slots
  • £0 bank holiday premium
  • £0 ulez charge
  • Mileage is charged one way, from collection to delivery, at the vehicle’s per-mile rate.
  • Example: Small Transit with a 2-person crew for 3 hours is £225 plus mileage.

Extras

Waiting time and extra labour

Waiting time applies only when the crew is held up by something outside the agreed job, such as late keys or no parking, and we tell you before it starts.

Additional services and charges
ServiceCharge
Waiting time£40 per crew member per hour
Waiting time, 2-person crew£80 per hour
Waiting time, 3-person crew£120 per hour
Waiting time, 4-person crew£160 per hour
Additional packing time£40 per packer per hour
Extra packer£40 per hour
Unpacking service£40 per packer per hour
Standard furniture dismantling / reassemblyFrom £40 per item
Bed dismantling + reassemblyFrom £50 per bed
Large wardrobeFrom £60 each
Complex / flat-pack wardrobeFrom £80 each
Evenings, Sundays and bank holidaysNo premium

Packing

Packing packages by home size

Our packers bring the materials, wrap and box everything, and label each box by room. Each package is a fixed price for the team and time shown.

Packing packages: labour, materials and total
HomeTeam / timeLabourMaterialsPackage
1 bedroom2 packers, up to 3 hrs£250£150£400
2 bedrooms2 packers, up to 4 hrs£350£250£600
3 bedrooms3 packers, up to 6 hrs£650£350£1,000
4 bedrooms3 packers, up to 8 hrs£850£450£1,300
5 bedrooms4 packers, up to 8 hrs£1,100£550£1,650
6 bedrooms4 packers, up to 10 hrs£1,350£650£2,000
7 bedrooms5 packers, up to 10 hrs£1,650£750£2,400
  • Bundles are standard allowances for a normally furnished home. Heavily furnished homes, lofts, garages, large kitchens, libraries and fragile collections may need extra materials or packing time.
  • TV cartons, picture and mirror cartons, specialist crates and extra protection are not in the bundle and are quoted separately.
  • Packing prices cover labour and materials only. The removal itself is priced from the van and crew rates.

See the full price list

Moving soon?

Pick a day, a van and the hours. Same price every day, and you pay after the job.

Book

© 2026 Giga Removals · Removals across the UK from a London base ·